Huntress et al v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] which now meets wetland criteria is considered to be abandoned unless . . . .”). It is
inconsequential that the USDA’s rule was subsequently amended by statute. In other
words, simply because the rule on which the EPA based its own rule was changed, does
not, ipso facto, render the EPA’s rule changed.
Indeed, the regulations implementing the CWA recognize this and caution that,
although the EPA fashioned a rule identical to that of the USDA, the EPA retains “ultimate
statutory responsibility for determining the scope of CWA jurisdiction.” 58 Fed. Reg. 4500801, 45033; 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) (“[F]or the purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final
authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.”).
Further, there is no indication that Congress intended to alter the EPA’s rule through
the Food Security Act. If anything, the opposite is true: the Food Security Act was narrowly
tailored and specifically designed to leave the CWA and its implementing regulations as
-22-
they were.