Small v. The State of New York et al
[…] under § 1983. See Pedrosa v. City of New York, No. 13 CIV. 01890 LGS, 2014 WL
99997, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 9, 2014); Smith v. Town of Hempstead Dep’t of Sanitation
Sanitary Dist. No. 2, 798 F. Supp. 2d 443, 451 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (“The standard for
showing a hostile work environment under Title VII, . . . Section 1983, and the New York
State Human Rights Law is essentially the same.”); McMenemy v. City of Rochester,
241 F.3d 279, 283 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2001) (retaliation claims under the NYSHRL are treated
the same as retaliation claims under Section 1983). NYSHRL § 296(6) states that it is
unlawful discriminatory practice “for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the
doing of any of the acts forbidden under [the NYSHRL], or attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec.
Law § 296(6).
9
1.
Officer Cuer
As an initial matter, Officer Cuer seems confused as to the claims against him.
He argues that he cannot have liability under Title VII because he is not an employer,