Small v. The State of New York et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (b) (permitting recovery of attorneys’ fees in actions brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (k) (permitting recovery of attorneys’ fees in Title VII actions); Perdue v. Kenny A. ex rel. Winn, 559 U.S. 542, 550, 130 S. Ct. 1662, 176 L. Ed. 2d 494 (2010). The same is true for a prevailing party in an employment discrimination suit brought under the New York Human Rights Law. See N.Y. Exec. L. § 297 (10) (providing that “with respect to a claim of employment . . . discrimination where sex is a basis of such discrimination . . . the court may in its discretion award reasonable attorney’s fees attributable to such claim to any prevailing party”). A prevailing party may also seek attorneys’ fees for post-trial work, including applications for attorneys’ fees and costs. See Hines v. City of Albany, 862 F.3d 215, 223 (2d Cir. 2017). Determining attorneys’ fees involves a two-step process.