Rich Products Corporation v. Bluemke et al
[…] personal jurisdiction in New York.” STX Panocean (UK) Co., Ltd. v. Glory Wealth Shipping
Pte Ltd., 560 F.3d 127, 131 (2d Cir. 2009); Hunter v. Deutsche Lufthansa AG, 863 F. Supp.
2d 190, 201 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); Rockefeller Univ., 581 F. Supp. 2d at 465-66; Doubet LLC
v. Trustees of Columbia Univ. in City of N. Y., 99 A.D.3d 433, 434-35, 952 N.Y.S.2d 16,
18 (N.Y.A.D. 1st Dep’t 2012); Augsbury Corp. v. Petrokey Corp., 97 A.D.2d 173, 175-76,
470 N.Y.S.2d 787, 789 (N.Y.A.D. 3d Dep’t 1983).
Pursuant to N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 301, “[a] court may exercise
... jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised
heretofore.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. For more than sixty years, New York courts
have determined that general jurisdiction may be asserted over a corporation
solely on the basis that it has registered to do business in the forum.
Cannon v.