Metzgar et al v. U.A. Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 22 Pension Fund et al
[…] pension plan’s tax-exempt status is revoked including the disallowance of deductions for the employer’s
contributions until the amount of its contributions are included in employees’ income, and payment of
taxes on a trust’s earning. See Dkt. 100 at 40 including I.R.S., TAX CONSEQUENCES OF PLAN
DISQUALIFICATION (2018), http://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/tax-consequences-of-plan-disqualification,
last visited March 28, 2019.
31
exclusive purpose of providing pension and other benefits for retired employees. 26
C.F.R. § 1.401-1(a)(2)(i) (“§ 1.401-1(_)”) states that § 401(a) “prescribes the
requirements which must be met for qualification [as a tax-exempt entity] of a trust
forming part of a pension . . . plan.” As relevant, Treasury Regulation § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i)
further states that
“A pension plan within the meaning of Section 401(a) is a plan established
and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the
payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over a period
of years, usually for life, after retirement.
26 C.F.R. § 1-401-1(b).
Section 401(a) therefore further requires a distribution of pension benefits to employees
to begin not later than at age 70½ or the calendar year when the employee “retires.” §
401(a)(9)(A)(i); § 401(a)(9)(C)(i)(II).