Golson v. Griffin
[…] Golson, 93 A.D.3d at 1219. Nevertheless, the Appellate Division held, “upon weighing the relative strength of the conflicting inferences that may be drawn from the testimony, the jury did not fail to give the evidence the weight it should be accorded.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Petitioner’s “weight of the evidence” claim derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” -9- N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). As the Court of Appeals has recognized, a “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in New York’s criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v.