Mohamed v. Holder et al
[…] detained for more than six months after the issuance of a final order of removal. Under
these regulations, a detainee who has been in post-removal-order custody for more than
six months may submit a written request for release to DHS Headquarters Post-order
Detention Unit (“HQPDU”) setting forth “the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no
significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future to
the country to which the alien was ordered removed and there is no third country willing to
accept the alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1). The written request must include “information
sufficient to establish his or her compliance with the obligation to effect his or her removal
and to cooperate in the process of obtaining necessary travel documents.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 241.13(d)(2).
In reviewing the request for release, the agency is required to consider “all the facts
of the case including, but not limited to,” the following:
-8-
[T]he history of the alien's efforts to comply with the order of removal, the