Jones v. Holder et al
[…] promulgated regulations providing for review of the custody status of aliens who have been
detained for more than six months after the issuance of a final order of removal. Under
these regulations, a detainee who has been in post-removal-order custody for more than
six months may submit a written request for release to DHS Headquarters Post-order
Detention Unit (“HQPDU”) setting forth “the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no
significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future.”
8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1). The written request must include “information sufficient to
establish his or her compliance with the obligation to effect his or her removal and to
cooperate in the process of obtaining necessary travel documents.”
§ 241.13(d)(2).
6
8 C.F.R.
In reviewing the request for release, the agency is required to consider “all the facts
of the case including, but not limited to,” the following:
[T]he history of the alien's efforts to comply with the order of removal, the