Torres v. Colvin
[…] If a medically determinable mental impairment is established, the ALJ must rate the degree of the claimant's functional limitation resulting from the impairment in each of four areas: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). Pursuant to the regulations, the ALJ's written decision must “reflect application of the technique, and ... ‘include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the [four] functional areas ….’ ” Kohler, 540 F.3d at 266 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)(2)).