McKoy v. Holder et al
[…] Item 4-1, ¶ 9. On September 5, 2012, IJ Roger Sagerman ordered petitioner removed from the United States to Jamaica. Item 4-2, p. 8. Petitioner reserved his right to appeal the IJ’s -3- decision, but he did not file an appeal prior to October 5, 2012–the date on which the time allotted for appeal expired. See id.; see also Item 4-1, ¶ 10. As a result, the IJ’s decision became the final order of removal as of October 5, 2012. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(c) (order of removal becomes final “[u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time”). Meanwhile, upon his release from the custody of NYSDOCCS on September 18, 2012, petitioner was taken into DHS custody and detained at the Buffalo Federal Detention Facility in Batavia, New York.