Van Ever-Ford v. State of New York
[…] reason, the BPC had no obligation to provide such an accommodation.
In sum, Van Ever-Ford did not make a request that was “‘sufficiently direct and
specific’ to give the [BPC] notice of [either of these] accommodation[s].” See Amerose,
2012 WL 5398660, at *10. And even if she had, the BPC still would not have been
required to provide those accommodations for the reasons explained below.
2.
Working a Different Shift Is Not a Reasonable Accommodation.
A change in shift can be a reasonable accommodation. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(9) (defining “reasonable accommodation” to include, among other things, “job
restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules[,] . . . and other similar
accommodations for individuals with disabilities”); see also Rodal v. Anesthesia Grp. of
Onondaga, P.C., 369 F.3d 113, 120 (2d Cir. 2004) (“A modified work schedule may
6
Even assuming, for the sake of argument, that Van Ever-Ford’s request to take
the time off from September 26 through October 1 was in fact a request for a