D'Alessandro v. United States of America et al
[…] medical malpractice claims or other claims, including claims for
violating constitutional rights, if the alleged harmful action
occurred while the employees were providing medical or related
services.” Mele v. Hill Health Ctr., 609 F. Supp.2d 248, 256
(D. Conn. 2009) (citing Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 108
-20-
(2d Cir. 2000)). The Certification in this case was signed by the
Acting
Director,
Torts
Branch,
Civil
Division,
United
States
Department of Justice, acting pursuant to the provisions of 42
U.S.C. § 233, and “by virtue of the authority vested in [him] by 28
C.F.R. § 15.4.” 2010 Docket No. 37-12.
The regulation cited in the Certification, 28 C.F.R. § 15.4,
provides that “[t]he United States Attorney for the district where
the civil action or proceeding is brought, or any Director of the
Torts Branch, Civil Division, Department of Justice, is authorized
to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was
acting within the scope of his office or employment with the
Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the
suit arose.” 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a). It further provides that the
officials specified in subsection (a) are “authorized to make the
statutory certification that the covered person was acting at the
time
of
the
incident
out
of
which
the
suit
arose
under
circumstances in which Congress has provided by statute that the
remedy
provided
by
the
Federal
Tort
Claims
Act
is
made
the
exclusive remedy.” 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(b); see also Cuoco, 222 F.3d at
107 (defendants’ “complained of behavior . . . occurred within the
scope of their offices or employment and during the course of their
‘performance of medical . . . or related functions,’ 42 U.S.C.