Pierini et al v. City of Niagara Falls et al
[…] doctrines, to activities relating to hazardous substances, pollutants, or
contaminants or other such activities.
-11-
42 U.S.C. § 9652(d); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9607(j) (“Nothing in this paragraph [pertaining
to recovery for response costs or damages resulting from a federally permitted release]
shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liability of any person under any other
provision of State or Federal law, including common law, for damages, injury, or loss
resulting from a release of any hazardous substance or for removal or remedial action of
such hazardous substance.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or
requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.”); 42
U.S.C. § 9672 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law
or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State.”).
The courts have consistently construed these provisions as evidence of