Tomczak v. Raymour and Flanigan Furniture Company et al
[…] Stavborg v. National Metal Converters, Inc., 500 F.2d 424 (2d Cir. 1974) and Kallen
v. District 1199, National Union of Hospital & Health, 574 F.2d 723, 725 (2d Cir.
1978). However, because the Truth in Lending Act claim alleged by plaintiff
Tomczak raises an independent federal question under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 sufficient
to invoke the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, and because of the parties’
particular agreements and conduct in this case, the Court concludes pursuant to
Second Circuit law that it has authority for this summary confirmation proceeding.
The Award. As mentioned above, section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act
provides that where a party properly moves for summary confirmation of an
arbitration award, “the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated,
modified, or corrected as prescribed” in the remainder of the Act. 9 U.S.C. § 9.
The Act then provides that a court may change or vacate an arbitration award only
where “the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means”; where
“there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators”; where the “arbitrators