Tomczak v. Raymour and Flanigan Furniture Company et al
[…] “Arbitration awards are not self-enforcing.” Hoeft v.
MVL Grp., Inc., 343 F.3d 57, 63 (2d Cir. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Hall
St. Assocs. L.L.C. v. Mattell, Inc., 552 U.S. 576 (2008). “Normally, confirmation of
an arbitration award is a summary proceeding that merely makes what is already a
final arbitration award a judgment of the court, and the court must grant the award
unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected.” D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener,
462 F.3d 95, 110 (2d Cir. 2006).
However, summary confirmation of an arbitration award pursuant to Section 9
of the Federal Arbitration Act is available “only where the parties in their agreement
have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award.” Varley
v. Tarrytown Associates, Inc., 477 F.2d 208, 210 (2d Cir. 1973) (emphasis added);
see Idea Nuova, Inc. v. GM Licensing Grp., Inc., 617 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2010).
2
Section 9 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment
of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant
to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any
time within one year after the award is made any party to the
arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order
confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant
such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or
corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.
9 U.S.C. § 9. In this case, the parties conducted the arbitration pursuant to a prior
written arbitration agreement that did not expressly provide that a judgment would be
entered in a specified court upon the arbitration award. Dkt. No. 23-5, pp. 28-33.