Precimed Inc. v. ECA Medical Instruments
[…] Even if Section 2.1 and the Agreement generally contain no express or implied provision that includes custom products, could the parties have reformed the Agreement to include custom products through their course of performance? Answering the above question requires looking at Delaware’s Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”), Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 §§ 1-101 to 11-109 (Westlaw 2014). The UCC covers the Agreement because the parties meet the definition of “merchant” in Section 2-104(1) and because the instruments in question fit the definition of “goods” in Section 2-105(1). See also Section 2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods . . . .”) Section 1-303(a) of the UCC defines “course of performance” as “a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) The 30 agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.” Under Section 1-303(d), evidence of course of performance “is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.” Section 1-303(f) allows evidence of course of performance to go as far as “to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.” Section 1-303(f) contains an important limitation, however: Evidence of a course of performance must remain within the limits set by Section 2-209 of the UCC. Section 2-209(2), in turn, requires that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing