Precimed Inc. v. ECA Medical Instruments
[…] Under Section 1-303(d), evidence of course of performance “is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.” Section 1-303(f) allows evidence of course of performance to go as far as “to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.” Section 1-303(f) contains an important limitation, however: Evidence of a course of performance must remain within the limits set by Section 2-209 of the UCC. Section 2-209(2), in turn, requires that “[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded . . . .” See also Section 2-209 cmt. 3 (“Subsection (2) permits the parties in effect to make their own Statute of Frauds as regards any future modification of the contract by giving effect to a clause in a signed agreement which expressly requires any modification to be by signed writing.”);