Precimed Inc. v. ECA Medical Instruments
[…] Even if Section 2.1 and the Agreement generally contain no express or implied provision that includes custom products, could the parties have reformed the Agreement to include custom products through their course of performance? Answering the above question requires looking at Delaware’s Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”), Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 §§ 1-101 to 11-109 (Westlaw 2014). The UCC covers the Agreement because the parties meet the definition of “merchant” in Section 2-104(1) and because the instruments in question fit the definition of “goods” in Section 2-105(1). See also Section 2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods . . . .”) Section 1-303(a) of the UCC defines “course of performance” as “a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) The 30 agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) The