Roth v. 2810026 Canada Limited Ltd et al
[…] Bauer and Lisjak, but is GRANTED as to Drs. Sarnowski and Lewis. Third Party Defendant Bauman does not seek to strike any expert witness reports based on untimely or inadequate disclosure, but does argue that the expert report of Dr. Lisjak is not in admissible form because Dr. Lisjak is a chiropractor and not a medical doctor. R Dkt. 74-3 at 15-16. Roth has not responded to this argument. Although not specifically stated, Bauman’s argument is that insofar as New York Civ.Prac.L.& Rules § 2106(a) provides that “[t]he statement of . . . a physician . . . 44    authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit,” this rule does not pertain to chiropractors. R Dkt. 74-3 at 15 (citing Feggins v. Fagard, 860 N.Y.S.2d 346, 349 (4th Dep’t 2008) (“the affirmed report of the chiropractor is not in admissible form inasmuch as it was not sworn to before a notary or other authorized official”).