Roth v. 2810026 Canada Limited Ltd et al
[…] Law”), generally provides prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law against the ticketed driver. See, e.g., Reyes-Diaz v. Quest Diagnostic Inc., 999 N.Y.S.2d 98, 99 (2d Dep’t 2014) (by demonstrating defendant violated N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1128(a) and 1163, plaintiff established prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law). In the instant case, that the collision occurred when either 32    or both vehicles changed lanes strongly suggests either Singh or Bauman, or both, violated N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1128, which, as relevant, provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1128(a). Nor has any party asserted or submitted evidence regarding any violation of N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1163(d)’s requirement that a driver of an automobile signal prior to changing lanes.