Woods v. Bradt
[…] So if you want to stand in a courtroom some day be [sic] a tough thug, see how it works out for you.” (H.291). On direct appeal, the Fourth Department found that Sergeant Mariano’s “generalized comment to . . . regarding the benefits of cooperating with the police did not constitute a promise of leniency that created ‘a substantial risk that [Woods] might falsely incriminate himself[.]’” Woods, 93 A.D.3d at 1288 (quoting N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 60.45(2)(b)(i);1 citation omitted). The Court finds that the state courts did not erroneously apply federal law in rejecting this claim. The Second Circuit has 1 New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 60.45(2)(b)(i) “treats as ‘involuntarily made’ a statement elicited ‘by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself,’ but this provision does not, and indeed cannot, displace the categorical constitutional prohibition on the receipt of coerced confessions, even those that are probably true[.]” People v. Thomas, 22 N.Y.3d 629, 644–45 (2014) (citing Rogers v.