Lewis v. Graham
[…] 160.15(1), (2)), §§ 120.10(1), (4), 140.30(1), (2), 265.03(1)(b),
265.02(4),
70.02(1)(a),
(1)(b),
(3)(a),
70.00(2)(a),
(2)(d),
(3)(a)(i), (3)(b). For one of his burglary convictions, Petitioner
was sentenced to one term of 15 years, which was 10 years less than
the maximum allowable term. Because the burglary represented an act
separate from the attempted murder of Durden, and the crimes
against Durden were separate acts from those committed against
Buggs,
the
trial
court
was
entitled
-21-
to
impose
consecutive
sentences. Cf. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.25(2) (“When one or more sentence
of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses
committed
through
a
single
act
or
omission
which
in
itself
constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of
the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.”) (emphasis
supplied). Accordingly, as Respondent argues, Petitioner’s prison
sentence was within the limits established by New York’s sentencing
statute. The fact that Petitioner received the maximum terms
possible does not make his sentence harsh and excessive. E.g.,