Wierzbic et al v. County of Erie et al
[…] waving a pair of large pliers in a threatening manner at Hoock, accompanied by
repeatedly yelling foul language and directing expletives toward Hoock in a hostile
manner engaged in the crime of menacing in the third degree under New York law, for
which Raymond was convicted by the Aurora Town Court, such that Hoock’s presence
was no longer solely that of a trespasser, but as an Erie County Deputy Sheriff
threatened with physical harm, in which capacity Hoock then acted in arresting
Raymond. See N.Y. Penal Law § 35.27 (McKinney 1980) (New York’s “no-sock” law
providing “[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized
41
or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer
when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer.”).
See also cf., McKnight v. Vasile, 2018 WL 4625549, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2018
(fact that § 1983 plaintiff’s arrest was illegal for lack of probable cause did not permit the
plaintiff to resist arrest). Simply, under New York law, a trespasser is not without the