Allen v. The State of New York
[…] Bramble v. Connolly, 2011 WL 2471515, *7 (E.D.N.Y. 2011). As discussed above, the record reflects that Justice Burns complied with §310.30. Moreover, petitioner has not established any prejudice arising from the manner in which Justice Burns handled the various notes from the jury. He responded to the notes after consulting with counsel and provided the jury with the information the jury had requested. Petitioner does not CPL §310.30 provides, in part, that “[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. 16 - 20 - assert any infirmity with respect to original instructions provided to the jury. Justice Burns did not refuse to provide any clarification of the original charge requested by the jury.