Al-Mohammedi -V- The City of Buffalo et al
[…] circumstances, for Officer Vanyo to believe that probable cause,
and, in the alternative, that officers of reasonable competence
could disagree on whether the probable cause test was met as to the
charge of second degree harassment.8 Because the Court finds that
there was arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, Officer
Vanyo, and by extension, Officer Khalil, are both entitled to
qualified immunity concerning the Plaintiff’s false arrest claim.
8
Although the R&R did not reach this issue, the Court finds that, on these
facts, arguable probable cause existed for the charge based on P.L. § 260.10(1),
which provides that a person endangers the welfare of a child when “[h]e
knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or
moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Id. “The statute does
not require proof . . . that a defendant directed the relevant conduct at the
child.” People v. Hitchcock, 98 N.Y.2d 586, 591 (2002) (citation omitted).
-20-
IV. Conclusion
For
the
foregoing
reasons,
the
Court
denies
Plaintiff’s