Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Complete Personnel Solutions, LLC et al
[…] controlled group rather than requiring the pension plan to thread what may be a maze of
intercorporate relations to establish the bounds of the group.” Slotky, 956 F.2d at 1375.
This requirement is not particularly onerous where, as here, the link between the
individual companies is the common control of a single individual.
C.
Interest, Statutory Damages, Attorneys’ Fees, and Costs
Plaintiffs also assert that, in addition to the amount of the withdrawal liability
itself, they are entitled to recover interest, statutory damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g) and § 1451. Defendants do not address this issue.
7
Section 1451 provides that “[i]n any action under this section to compel an
employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal
liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a
delinquent contribution.” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b). To that end, section 1132(g) requires
that, where a judgment is obtained by a pension plan for the recovery of delinquent
contributions, a court must award the plan: (1) the unpaid contributions; (2) interest on