Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Complete Personnel Solutions, LLC et al
[…] See
Bowers v. Transportacion Maritima Mexicana, S.A., 901 F.2d 258, 265 (2d Cir. 1990).
Plaintiffs’ motion is therefore also granted with respect to damages as well as attorneys’
fees and costs.
IV. CONCLUSION
Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is granted in its entirety, and they are
directed to file a proposed judgment and documentation in support thereof, as well as
an application for reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, by April 1, 2015.
V. ORDERS
IT HEREBY IS ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Docket
No. 59) is GRANTED;
3
Although 29 U.S.C. § 1451 has a separate subsection providing that a “court may award all or a portion
of the costs and expenses . . . including reasonable attorney’s fees” to the prevailing party, the Second
Circuit in Bowers has applied the mandatory section of § 1132(g) when a plan or fund prevails in an
action to recover a delinquent withdrawal liability amount. 901 F.2d at 265.
8