Hatemi v. M&T Bank Corporation
[…] As the Court quoted previously, the few references in the entire Agreement to overdraft services flow from M & T’s exclusion of overdraft services, since they read as if an “Overdraft Arrangement” is an outside event that may or may not happen apart from the Agreement. In fact, if overdraft 16      arrangements occur at all then they must occur apart from account agreements; banks have to provide notice “segregated from all other information” about an account, 12 C.F.R. § 205.17(b)(1)(i); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)(i) (same); and the notice “shall be substantially similar to Model Form A–9 set forth in Appendix A of this part, include all applicable items in this paragraph, and may not contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted by this paragraph.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.17(d); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(d) (same). Model Form A-9, in turn, is a separate document that includes check-off lines at the bottom for consent or refusal, along with lines for the date and the customer’s printed name and account number.