Hatemi v. M&T Bank Corporation
[…] Here, the EFTA gives Hatemi two ways to assert an injury in fact and to allay the Court’s concern about standing. The civil liability section of the EFTA creates liability for failure to comply with the statute and allows plaintiffs to recover “any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(1). While the aggregate amount of the overdraft fees appears not to be terribly large compared to the actual damages in most federal cases, Hatemi did incur those fees and has not actually received reimbursement yet. Section 1693m also defines statutory damages and allows plaintiffs to recover “in the case of an 12      individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A). “The actual or threatened injury required by Art.