Daniels v. Stalone
[…] Suffolk Cnty., No. 13–CV–4375, 2013 WL 6579839, at *3 n. 3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 16, 2013)). Therefore, this is the type of claim that is suitable for a C.P.L. § 440.10 motion to vacate, “which permit[s] ‘evidentiary exploration’ of matters both on and off the record[.]” Caballero, 42 F.3d at 740. Because there is no time limit to filing a C.P.L. § 440.10 motion, Petitioner still may seek review of his ineffective assistance of counsel claim by filing such a motion in the State trial court. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.10(1) (“At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon [certain enumerated] . . . ground[s]. . . .”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Petitioner’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is unexhausted.