Accadia Site Contracting, Inc. v. Northwest Savings Bank
[…] district courts in this Circuit have adopted the six-factor test
set forth in Williams v. McNeil, 557 F.3d 1287, 1291–92 (11th Cir.
2009). See Amadasu, 2012 WL 3930386, at *5 (collecting cases). One
of the factors favoring consideration of the new argument is that
“the resolution of the new legal issue is not open to serious
question,” id. at *6 (citation omitted).
Here, as Accadia contends, the UCC § 4-406(4) notice issue is
not clearly
settled
in
the
New
-9-
York
courts,
and
Northwest’s
position is based on an incomplete analysis of New York law. UCC
§ 4-406(4) provides as follows:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the
customer or the bank a customer who does not within one
year from the time the statement and items are made
available to the customer (subsection (1)) discover and
report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on
the face or back of the item or does not within three
years from that time discover and report any unauthorized
indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank
such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such
alteration.
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 4-406(4). Thus, by its terms, UCC § 4-406(4) does
not require the notice of a fraudulent or forged signature to be in
writing.
Northwest relies on the first sentence of Woods v. MONY Legacy
Life Ins. Co., 84 N.Y.2d 280 (1994), stating that “UCC 4-406(4)