Miller v. New York State Police et al
[…] job is entitled to the protections set forth under § 72, which Defendants maintain does
not apply to uniformed State trooper positions which are governed by N.Y. Exec. Law §
215(3). Although the court’s research on the issue reveals no case on point, Plaintiff’s
assertion that N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) pertains only to the “discipline” of State Police is
incorrect; rather, a plain reading of N.Y. Exec. Law § 215 establishes that it governs the
“[o]rganization; salaries; qualifications; appointment; term; rules and regulations” of the
New York State Police. Further, § 215(3) governs the appointment and removal of
State Police, either by resignation or dismissal, and also provides that “[t]he
superintendent shall make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for
13
Zimmermann Declaration Exh. A.
41
the discipline and control of the New York state police and for the examination and
qualifications of applicants for appointment as members thereto . . . .” N.Y. Exec. Law §
215(3) (italics added). As such, Plaintiff’s assertion that N.Y. Exec. Law § 215(3) is
limited to the discipline of State Police is much too narrow.
This is consistent with the NYSDCS Memorandum in which Diamond responds to