Spring et al v. Allegany-Limestone Central School District et al
[…] need to address Monell claim where court concluded the individual defendants did not
violate plaintiff’s substantive due process rights); Vassallo v. Lando, 591 F. Supp. 2d
172, 202 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (no Monell claim can lie against a municipality absent an
underlying constitutional violation committed against a plaintiff by the individual
defendants).
Accordingly, the § 1983 claims are dismissed as against these
Defendants as well.
5.
New York State Constitutional Claims
Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action alleges a violation of Article I, Section 6 of the
New York state constitution. (Am Compl ¶ 81-82.) This provision provides, in addition to
several criminal procedure safeguards, that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty
or property without due process of law.” In the absence of a clear ruling that a different
standard is to be applied, New York courts generally interpret the due-process
guarantees of the New York Constitution and the United States Constitution as
coextensive. Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Madison Cty., 665 F.3d 408, 427 n. 13 (2d