Catania v. United States of America
[…] and, thus, is purely speculative and insufficient to avoid summary judgment insofar as
Plaintiff seeks to recover for basic economic loss stemming from the collision. Wilson,
959 U.S. at 304.
2.
“Serious Injury”
Regardless of whether Plaintiff sustained in excess of the $ 50,000 threshold in
damages from medical expenses, lost wages, and other reasonable and necessary
expenses to sustain a claim for basic economic expenses, to recover for non-economic
losses, Plaintiff must establish she sustained a “serious injury” under New York’s NoFault Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(a) (“there shall be no right of recover for non-economic
loss, except in the case of a serious injury . . .”). As relevant, a “serious injury” is
defined as
A personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant
disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ,
member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body