Wright et al v. Orleans County et al
[…] opinion that the fire was caused by other than accidental means.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 319(b).
Significantly, insurance providers are granted immunity for all conduct under § 319
pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3432 (“§ 3432”), which provides
In the absence of fraud or bad faith, there shall be no liability on the part of, and
no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, an insurer . . . or any person
acting on their behalf with respect to obligations and duties performed pursuant
to the sections referred to in subsection (b) hereof.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3432(a).
As relevant, such civil or criminal “immunity shall apply to * * * information, reports,
assistance in investigations, notification, made in the absence of fraud or bad faith, to
any authorized law enforcement agency” pursuant to § 319. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3432(b)(4).
Significantly, the Complaint is devoid of any allegation that any of the Insurance
Defendants engaged in any fraud or bad faith so as to render the statutory immunity
inapplicable. The Complaint thus fails to state a claim against the Insurance