Shaffer v. Colvin
[…] “Even though the ALJ has an affirmative obligation to develop
the record, it is the plaintiff's burden to furnish such medical
and other evidence of disability as the Secretary may require.”
Long v. Bowen, 1989 WL 83379, *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 17, 1989) (internal
4
citations omitted). Considering the sequence of events that took
place in the development of this record, it was reasonable for the
ALJ to conclude that Dr. Singh provided all of the relevant
documentation on file at his office, and that future requests would
produce
nothing
further.
The
current
controlling
regulation,
20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c), provides that re-contacting the treating
physician is an option for correcting inconsistencies in the
record, but that the ALJ “may choose not seek additional evidence
or clarification from a medical source if [the ALJ] know[s] from
experience that the source either cannot or will not provide the
necessary evidence.” See Gabrielsen v. Colvin, 2015 WL 4597548, *5
(S.D.N.Y. July 30, 2015) (noting that the prior regulations were
amended “on March 26, 2012 ‘in order to give adjudicators more
flexibility in determining when and how to obtain information from