Teixeria v. St. Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] Under the New York standard, manufacturers have to communicate directly with users about intended uses and the associated dangers; they also have to brainstorm unintended but reasonably foreseeable uses and to communicate dangers for those uses as well. In contrast, Teixeira has not cited any federal regulations that impose a similarly broad duty on St. Jude. Under Title 21 of the CFR, St. Jude provides medical device reports to the FDA, and the FDA “may disclose to the public any report, including any FDA record of a telephone report, submitted under this part.” 21 C.F.R. § 803.9(a) (emphasis added); see also 21 C.F.R. § 806.40(a) (“Any report submitted under this part is available for public disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Sections 803.10, 803.50, and 803.52 impose no reporting requirements directly to users and require reporting only of information concerning actual malfunctions or injuries.