Teixeria v. St. Jude Medical, Inc. et al
[…] Jude did not monitor its FDA-required manufacturing process and that St. Jude subsequently violated federal regulations by using a substandard process. St. Jude might raise affirmative defenses questioning Teixeira’s health and how he cared for his defibrillator, but any debate about Teixeira’s duty to mitigate puts responsibility on Teixeira and not St. Jude. Under these circumstances, Teixeira has set up his claim for strict liability as a parallel requirement that survives scrutiny under Rule 12(b)(6). See also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(6)(ii) (“Generally, section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or misbranded devices.”). The Court thus recommends denying St. Jude’s motion with respect to the first claim. 15 D. Negligence in Manufacturing Teixeira’s second claim requires a minor adjustment compared to his first claim.