Forcucci et al v. Board of Education of Hamburg Central School District
[…] Although
Schrauth Forcucci states in a declaration that she “den[ies] being responsible
for the Board’s dysfunction or causing any ‘damage’ to the District,” doc. 25-1
at ¶ 13, she does not specifically deny the allegations in the Charges, or
demonstrate how they were false. Her attorney’s affirmation makes clear that the
challenge to her removal hearing focused not on the falsity of the charges, but
rather on the application of the proper standard for determining whether such
conduct, if true, would constitute “official misconduct.” See doc. 25-4 at ¶ 21,
26, 27.
21
Article I, § 1 of the New York State Constitution. N.Y. Const. art.
I, § 1 (“No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or
deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen
thereof . . .”). The cause of action, as pled, relies on the
underlying conclusion that Schrauth Forcucci’s removal was rendered
void by a denial of procedural due process. The complaint alleges
that because her removal was void, the Board’s filling of a vacancy