Lasalle v. Colvin
[…] Here, plaintiff contends that it was error for the ALJ to draw a negative inference
from her sporadic mental health treatment, suggesting that her mental impairments
contributed to her noncompliance. However, the ALJ was permitted to consider plaintiff's
noncompliance with treatment as a factor weighing against her credibility. See Weed
Covey v. Colvin, 96 F.Supp.3d 14, 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2015); Jackson v. Barnhart, 2008 WL
1848624, *11 (W.D.N.Y. April 23, 2008) (failure to follow a recommended course of
treatment weighs against a claimant's credibility); 20 C.F.R. 416.930(b) (“If you do not
follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled”). The
fact that the ALJ did not explicitly reference plaintiff’s possible explanations for her failure
to pursue treatment does not mean that they were not considered. See See Greene v.
Colvin, 936 F.Supp.2d 216, 226 (W.D.N.Y.2013) (ALJ's failure to cite specific evidence