Royal Housing, LLC v. City of Jamestown, New York et al
[…] procedure.
Defendants have also failed to proffer competent evidence to create a
genuine dispute as to whether they abused their discretion in determining that an
emergency existed. To the contrary, Defendants circumvented, ignored, or were
unaware of other established measures to address drug-related criminal activity,
such as New York’s so-called “Bawdy House” law. 2 Their invocation of a building
as a substitute for criminal procedure was likewise arbitrary and arguably
pretextual. 3
N.Y. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 715(1) permits various interested
individuals and enforcement entities to maintain a summary proceeding for the recovery of real
property where such property is “used or occupied in whole or in part as a bawdy-house, or
house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal
trade, business or manufacture . . . . Id.
2
In the civil forfeiture context, one Michigan district court aptly observed, “the purpose of civil
forfeiture proceedings is to seize the property which facilitates drug transactions, and not
primarily to stop the consumption or sale of drugs by people using the property. Criminal