State Of New York v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, LTD. et al
[…] Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes or smokeless
tobacco, or who advertises or offers cigarettes or smokeless
tobacco for such a sale, transfer, or shipment, shall” comply with
certain filing and reporting requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 376(a) (“§
376(a)”) (emphases supplied).
“[I]nterstate commerce” is defined in the PACT Act as (1)
“commerce between a State and any place outside the State,” (2)
“commerce between a State and any Indian country in the State,” or
(3) “commerce between points in the same State but through any
place outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A).
In the PACT Act, “State” is defined as “each of the several
States
of
the
United
States,
the
District
of
Columbia,
the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the
United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(11). The statute defines “Indian
country” by cross-referencing the definition of that term found at
18 U.S.C. § 1151, which provides that Indian country includes “all
land
within
the
limits
of
any
Indian
reservation
under
the