State Of New York v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, LTD. et al
[…] a “place outside the State”; NWS then sells and distributes the
untaxed cigarettes to buyers, including “to various on-reservation
wholesalers in New York State.” SAC ¶¶ 55-58, 125-32. Plaintiff
asserts that it therefore has fulfilled all of the elements of a
PACT Act claim against NWS and GRE, under a joint venture theory of
liability as to GRE.
The R&R concluded that § 376(a)’s requirements do not apply to
Defendants
because
(1)
Plaintiff
does
not
allege
that
the
cigarettes were shipped “into” one of the three “destinational
elements,” R&R at 34, set forth in § 376(a), which the R&R
interprets disjunctively as “State”, “locality”, or “Indian country
of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes,” see R&R
at
32-34;
and
(2)
Plaintiff
does
not
sufficiently
allege
“interstate commerce” as defined in the PACT Act, see R&R at 33-38.
The Court considers these findings in turn below.
-6-
According to the R&R’s construction of § 376(a), if the
termination point of a tobacco shipment is in Indian country, it
must be alleged that the tribe of that reservation taxes the sale
or use of cigarettes because, under § 376(a), the shipment will not
also be considered to be into the State in which the Indian country
is located. See Pl. Obj. at 5 (citing R&R at 32-33). The R&R thus
essentially interpreted the terms “State” and “Indian country of an
Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes” as mutually
exclusive. See Pl. Obj. at 4-9 (citing R&R at 32-35). Plaintiff
disputes this conclusion, urging that the proper construction of §
376(a) is that “Indian reservations, such as those associated with
the Seneca Indian Nation, are considered not only as ‘Indian