State Of New York v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, LTD. et al
[…] “commerce between a State and any place outside the State,” (2)
“commerce between a State and any Indian country in the State,” or
(3) “commerce between points in the same State but through any
place outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A).
In the PACT Act, “State” is defined as “each of the several
States
of
the
United
States,
the
District
of
Columbia,
the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the
United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(11). The statute defines “Indian
country” by cross-referencing the definition of that term found at
18 U.S.C. § 1151, which provides that Indian country includes “all
land
within
the
limits
of
any
Indian
reservation
under
the
jurisdiction of the United States Government,” “all dependent
Indian communities within the borders of the United States . . .
whether within or without the limits of a state,” and “all Indian
-5-
allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished.”
18 U.S.C. § 1151 (cross-referenced in 15 U.S.C. § 375(7)(A)).
B.
The R&R Erred in Finding That Plaintiff Failed to Plead
the Elements of a “Destination” Covered by the Act and
“Interstate Commerce”