State Of New York v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, LTD. et al
[…] discharge statutory responsibilities, government entities are not subject to all equitable
defenses – such as laches or estoppel – that could ordinarily be invoked against a
private actor.’” Fedex Ground, 314 F.R.D. at 357 (quoting New York v. United Parcel
Serv., Inc., 160 F.Supp.3d at 640 (collecting cases)). Such defenses may be available
where the governmental party’s “role in the action more closely resembles that of a
private litigant.” Id. Relevantly, private litigants are not among plaintiffs permitted to
initiate actions under the CCTA and PACT Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(1) (permitting
civil actions to enforce the CCTA to be brought by “[a] State, through its attorney
general, a local government, through its chief law enforcement officer (or a designee
thereof), or any person who holds a permit under chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 378(c)(1)(A) (providing authority to enforce the PACT
Act is held by “a State, through its attorney general, or a local government or Indian
tribe that levies a tax subject to [the PACT Act] . . . .”).