Chiles v. Colvin
[…] fee agreement would be $13,924.75.
See id. at ¶ 19.
However,
Plaintiff’s attorney has requested a fee of only $10,325.75.
at ¶ 2.
Id.
Plaintiff’s attorney has already received the sum of
$6,540.00, pursuant to the above-mentioned EAJA application and
stipulation,
and
he
states
that
he
will
refund
Plaintiff once the instant request is granted.
this
fee
to
Id. at ¶ 18.
Plaintiff’s attorney has submitted the award notice (Docket No. 184), the fee agreement (Docket No. 18-3), and his time records to
date (Docket Nos. 18-5 & 18-7).
III. Discussion
Title 42, Section 406(b) provides as follows:
-2-
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a
claimant under this subchapter who was represented before
the court by an attorney, the court may determine and
allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such
representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total
of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is
entitled by reason of such judgment[.]
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(l)(A).
“When a contingent fee has been agreed to by the parties, the
district court must determine whether the fee is reasonable[,]”
“giv[ing] due deference to the intent of the parties” while “not
blindly approv[ing] every fee request made pursuant to a contingent