Singleton v. Colvin
[…] would be error, especially in the absence of any rationale discounting the opinions and
observations made by those with a longitudinal history of working with a child-claimant’s
impairments.”)
Although not raised by Plaintiff, the Court finds the ALJ’s reliance on this finding
and the lack of explanation perplexing in light of the Commissioner’s acknowledgement
that “children with some impairments (for example, AD/HD) may be calmer, less
inattentive, or less out-of-control in a novel or one-to-one setting, such as a CE.” SSR
09-2p, citing 20 CFR 416.924a(b)(6); see Adams ex rel. Williams v. Barnhart, No. 01
CIV.10030, 2003 WL 102824, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 10, 2003) (noting “the
Commissioner’s regulations explicitly state that ‘[SSA] will not draw references about
your functioning in other situations based only on how you function in a one-to-one,
12
new, or unusual situation.’”)(citing id.). In particular, the Commissioner recognizes that
an “apparent inconsistency may not be a true inconsistency” in the behavior of children
with ADHD, for example, when the record contains “good, longitudinal evidence of