Reinschmidt v. Exigence L.L.C. (Del.) et al
[…] Section 6.3 of both agreements restrict transfer of ownership interests without first offering the interests to the company and other voting members by way of written notice. (Dkt. No. 21-4 at 15; Dkt. No. 21-5 at 15.) Under Section 10.1 of both agreements, any notice that affects any provision of the agreements has to be in writing. (Dkt. No. 21-4 at 21; Dkt. No. 21-5 at 21.) Since the agreements do not have an explicit withdrawal provision, Section 606(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law defaults to the 43 prohibition that “a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.” Plaintiff’s status with these two entities is far too ambiguous to resolve by way of motion to dismiss. The parties agree that plaintiff was part of a collective 1% ownership interest for each entity.