Reinschmidt v. Exigence L.L.C. (Del.) et al
[…] Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, the pledge of, or the granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the partnership interest of a partner shall not cause the partner to cease to be a partner or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner.” N.Y. P’ship Law § 121-702(a)(4) (emphasis added); see 38 also N.Y. P’ship Law § 121-402 (defining which events have to occur before “[a] person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership”). For purposes of Rule 12 and the pending motions, therefore, plaintiff still had some sort of ownership interest in Buffalo Emergency Associates, L.L.P. at least through May 1, 2012. ii.