Mendez v. Sheehan
[…] effective assistance in a given case,” “even the best criminal
defense attorneys would not defend the particular client the same
way.” Id. at 689. “Determinations regarding the defense strategy
adopted at trial are among the ‘virtually unchallengeable’ tactical
decisions left to the judgment of trial counsel.” Swail v. Hunt,
742 F. Supp.2d 352, 365 (W.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing United States v.
Simmons, 923 F.2d 934, 956 (2d Cir. 1991); United States v.
DiTommaso, 817 F.2d 201, 215 (2d Cir. 1987)).
Here, Petitioner was charged with first-degree burglary under
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(2), which provides that “[a] person is
-12-
guilty of burglary in the first degree when he [1] knowingly enters
or remains unlawfully in a dwelling [2] with intent to commit a
crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the
dwelling
or
in
immediate
flight
therefrom,
he
or
another
participant in the crime: . . . [3] [c]auses physical injury to any
person who is not a participant in the crime[.]” N.Y. Penal Law
§ 140.30(2).
Here, the prosecution’s proof as to the three
elements was overwhelming.
As to the first and second elements, Petitioner admitted to
the police that it was his idea to steal marijuana from Mannella.
In his written statement, which was read to the jury, Petitioner