Donatello v. County of Niagara
[…] In contrast, “chosen” and “adviser” stand apart from the
24
formal processes of election and appointment and connote a more informal and unilateral hiring
within the personal discretion of someone who is elected or appointed. 5 N.Y. County Law § 702
supports this interpretation; it does not use the words “personal staff,” and outside of perhaps
statutes governing general appropriations, there would appear to be no need to make personal
staffers the subject of a state statute and two levels of approval from two different political officers
or entities. See id. § 702(1) (“The board of supervisors shall have power to authorize the district
attorney to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys.”). It is possible, therefore, to interpret
all four words in a way that avoids conflict and overlap. See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S.
438, 461–62 (2002) (“Our role is to interpret the language of the statute enacted by Congress.