Donatello v. County of Niagara
[…] 8
The only differences that the Court can discern between 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) and 29 U.S.C. § 630(f) are
cosmetic: The latter statute uses “any employer” instead of “an employer” and spells “policymaking” as one
word, not two.
27
(“When the ordinary meaning of a statute and the statute’s legislative history fail to provide
sufficient guidance to a term's meaning, sound principles of statutory construction instruct the
Court to look to other statutes pertaining to the same subject matter which contain similar
terms.”) (citation omitted). Like its Title VII counterpart, Section 630(f) “exempts ‘[i] any person
elected to public office . . . , or [ii] any person chosen by such [elected] officer to be on such
officer’s personal staff, or [iii] an appointee on the policymaking level or [iv] an immediate advisor
with respect to . . . powers of the office.’ 29 U.S.C. § 630(f). Categories [i], [ii] and [iv] plainly
contemplate exemption for persons with a direct relationship to an elected official. While category