Black v. Buffalo Meat Service, Inc. d/b/a Boulevard Black Angus a/k/a Black Angus Meats a/k/a Black Angus Meats & Seafood et al
[…] In Petrosino, while the Second Circuit found that Petrosino experienced a work experience that employees and supervisors made deliberately hostile to women, she had endured it for eight years before her forced resignation, 385 F.3d at 230. The court “consider[ed] whether a reasonable jury could find that further deliberate employer action in early 1999 ‘ratcheted’ the harassment up to ‘the breaking point’ for a reasonable person in Petrosino’s situation,” and concluded that the evidence (the denial of promotions in her department) did not support such a finding, id. d. Section 1981 Section 1981 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides that “All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other,” 4Burlington 5Faragher Indus., Inc. v. Ellerth, supra, 524 U.S. 742. v. City of Boca Raton, supra, 524 U.S. 775. 27 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (emphasis added). Making and enforcing contracts in this act “includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship,” id., § 1981(b).