Irvin v. Attica Correctional Facility
[…] 34, 43). The unnoticed, allegedly “incriminating statement” is Petitioner’s initial denial
to Marsfelder and Richardson that W.H. had stayed overnight at his apartment. (SR:
231). Petitioner argued on direct appeal that “in light of the subsequent confession,
[his statement about W.H. not staying overnight] made it appear that he had
something to hide.” (SR: 231). Thus, Petitioner argues, the error was so prejudicial
that counsel’s failure to move for preclusion based on lack of notice cannot be deemed
strategic in nature.
C.P.L. § 710.30(1)(a) states that “[w]henever the people intend to offer at a trial
(a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement
if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion . . .
they must serve the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence
intended to be offered.” C.P.L. § 710.30(2) provides that such notice must be served
on the defendant within fifteen days after arraignment, but the trial court may allow the
People to serve late notice upon a showing of “good cause.”
37
Petitioner cannot demonstrate that he was prejudiced by trial counsel’s failure