Irvin v. Attica Correctional Facility
[…] to remedy the problem and thereby avert reversible error.’” Garcia v. Lewis, 188 F.3d
71, 78 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting People v. Luperon, 85 N.Y.2d 71, 78 (1995)).
In any event, the Appellate Division found, even if Petitioner had challenged the
two jurors and his challenges had merit, they “nevertheless would not be properly
16
before [the court] because he failed to exhaust his peremptory challenges prior to the
completion of jury selection.” Irvin, 111 A.D.3d at 1295. Although not cited, the rule on
which the Appellate Division relied here was C.P.L. § 270.20. That rule provides, “[a]n
erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does
not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory
challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective
juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is
complete.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.20(2) (McKinney); see also, People v. Lynch,
95 N.Y.2d 243, 248 (2000); People v Culhane, 33 NY2d 90, 97 (noting that CPL
270.20 codified the common-law rule that required exhaustion of peremptory
challenges to have aggrievement).