Linza v. Colvin
[…] statute.
See
Petersen,
633
F.3d
at
637
(“Under
the
WEP’s
exception, if Petersen is receiving a pension that is ‘based wholly
on service as a member of the uniformed service . . .’, that
person’s social security benefit is not subject to WEP’s modified
formula. Section 415(a)(7)(A) only requires that the service be as
a member of the uniformed service.
Petersen’s pension meets the
limited requirements of the statute.”).
The term “member of a uniformed service,” as defined by the
Uniformed Services exception to the WEP, unequivocally includes
members
of
the
National
Guard.
See
42
U.S.C.
§
415
(a)(7)(A)(ii)(III) (defining a “member of the uniformed service,”
in accordance with section 410(m), which includes any person
“appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the Army, Navy,
Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard,” including a reserve
component).
Plaintiff’s hearing testimony makes clear that he did
more than simply serve as a member of the National Guard.
-13-
His
designation as a dual-status technician required him to perform his
duties utilizing his technical capabilities under the control and