Underwood v. Roswell Park Cancer Institute,et al
[…] absence from the hospital. Id. at 222-23. Drawing all reasonable inferences in Dr. Underwood’s
favor, these facts are sufficient to plausibly suggest that the adverse employment actions he
suffered after July 28, 2014 were taken because of his repeated complaints about the Urology
Department’s failure to report complications and patient deaths.
B. Section 741
Section 741, New York’s health care whistleblower retaliation statute, protects
employees who perform health care services for certain types of employers. N.Y. Lab. Law §
741(1)(a)-(b). As relevant here, section 741 prohibits employers from taking retaliatory action
36
against an employee because the employee “discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or
to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in
good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care.” N.Y. Lab. Law §
741(2)(a). The term “improper quality of patient care” is defined to mean “any practice . . .
which violates any law . . . where such violation relates to matters which may present a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a
specific patient.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(d). Claims under section 741 must be commenced
“within two years after the alleged retaliatory personnel action was taken.” N.Y. Lab. Law §§
741(4), 740(4)(d). Accordingly, the relevant cut-off date for the purpose of Dr. Underwood’s
section 741 claim is July 28, 2013.