Baker v. Colvin
[…] The Court finds no error in his consideration of his own observations. Finally, the Court notes that it was appropriate for the ALJ to observe treatment. that An Claimant ALJ is had not “permitted -16- complied to with recommended consider plaintiff’s noncompliance with treatment as a factor weighing against [her] credibility.” Lasalle v. Colvin, No. 14-CV-872-JTC, 2016 WL 420589, (W.D.N.Y. at *6 Feb. 4, 2016); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“[i]f you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled”). Here, Claimant failed to take prescribed medication, failed to attend scheduled appointments, and management specialist. failed to follow up with a pain The ALJ appropriately considered these facts in assessing Claimant’s credibility.