Massimino v. Fidelity Workplace Services LLC
[…] grandfather or grandmother. If there be no surviving
grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such estate
shall go to their descendants, and so on without end,
passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors
and their descendants.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 38(a) (West) (eff. until Dec. 31, 2013);
repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 680, § 10(a) (eff. January 1,
2014).
The law of intestacy in Texas thus demands a “kindred”
(i.e., blood) relationship to a decedent in as a prerequisite to
granting a right of inheritance. See id.; see also Tex. Prob. Code
Ann. § 41(a) (West) (eff. until Aug. 31, 2007) (“No right of
inheritance shall accrue to any persons other than to children or
lineal descendants of the intestate, unless they are in being and
capable in law to take as heirs at the time of the death of the
intestate.”);
id.
§
41(b)
(eff.
until
Aug.
31,
2007)
(“In
situations where the inheritance passes to the collateral kindred
of the intestate, if part of such collateral be of the whole blood,
-13-
and the other part be of the half blood only, of the intestate,
each of those of half blood shall inherit only half so much as each
of those of the whole blood; but if all be of the half blood, they
shall have whole portions.”). In other words, an alleged in-law,
such
as
Plaintiff,
has
no
right
of
inheritance
under
Texas
intestacy law.
“Courts have consistently read [29 U.S.C.] § 1132(a)(3) as
strictly limiting ‘the universe of plaintiffs who may bring certain
civil
actions.’”
Connecticut
v.
Physicians
Health
Servs.