Bell v. Colvin
[…] See id.; Kennerson v. Astrue, 2012 WL 3204055 at *15 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 3, 2012) (“Courts have held that failure to apply the special technique is not harmless error.”). When an ALJ has, however, found that there is no severe medically-determinable mental impairment, there is no need to apply the special technique. In those cases, the ALJ should consider the mental impairment only as part of the claimant’s RFC. See 20 C.F.R. Section 404.1545 (“We will assess your [RFC] based on all the relevant evidence in your case . . . including your medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe[.]’”). DISCUSSION Bell argues that (1) the ALJ erred in not finding that her memory loss was a severe mental impairment, and consequently (2) the ALJ erred in not applying the special technique when evaluating the impact of her memory loss.