Ortiz v. JCPenney, et al
[…] No. 11; and certified documents pertaining to insurance coverage or payments, see D’Andrea v. Encompass Ins. Co., No. 15-CV-467, Dkt. No. 9 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2016) (sworn proofs of loss under an insurance policy create a reasonable probability that the amount in controversy crosses the $75,000 threshold). This case does not yet contain sufficient information to establish a threshold amount in controversy. Ortiz did not include an explicit amount in controversy in his complaint, likely because state law prohibited him from doing so. N.Y. CPLR 3017(c) (“In an action to recover 15 damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.”). Defendants removed this case before serving a supplemental demand for total damages under N.Y. CPLR 3017(c), meaning that “they are at a disadvantage to proving the amount in controversy to a reasonable probability.” Gullo v.