Morton v. County of Erie et al
[…] only dispute whether Schwartz's verbal communication with Matthews and the Board's
letters to Plaintiff were sufficient to satisfy due process requirements. Plaintiff contends
-9-
that he was entitled to receive "notice of the charges against him, an explanation of the
evidence supporting those charges, and an opportunity for him to present his version of
those events." {Id. at 17 (quoting Mordukheav v. Daus, 457 F. App'x 16, 21 (2d Cir.
2012)). Plaintiff also argues that the process he should have received is set forth in New
York General Municipal Law § 813. (Dkt. 39 at 18-19). That statute provides that, in the
event of a possible ethics violation, the authority policing ethical violations "shall notify
the reporting person in writing, describe the possible or alleged violation of such code of
ethics, local law, ordinance or resolution . . . and provide the person with a fifteen day
period in which to submit a written response setting forth information relating to the
activities cited ...." N.Y. Gen. Mun.Law("GML")§ 813(12). Plaintiff argues that GML
§ 813 is incorporated by reference in Local Law 10-1989, which provides that "[i]t is the
intent of this code to establish reporting standards at least as high as those established in
[GML § 813]."^ (Dkt. 39 at 10).